Born 1984, Sušice, Czech Republic

education

2006-2012: Academy of Fine arts in Prague: Sculpture studio – prof. Jaroslav Róna and Studio of Intermedia Work II – prof. Jiří Příhoda
2008: Studio of visiting Professor Zbigniew Libera, Šaloun atelier, Academy of Fine Arts in Prague
2008: Studio of visiting Professor Magdalena Jetelová, Šaloun atelier, Academy of Fine Arts in Prague
2009: Scholarship – RGU, Gray School of Art, Aberdeen, GB
2010: Studio of visiting Professor Florian Reither (Gelitin), Šaloun atelier, Academy of Fine Arts, Prague
2010: Scholarship – Korea National University of Arts, Seoul, South Korea
2011: Studio of visiting Professor Althea Thauberger, Šaloun atelier, Academy of Fine Arts in Prague

Professional activites

2016 – 2018 – Assistant professor, Sculpture Studio, with Tomáš Hlavina, Prague Academy of Fine Arts

awards, stipends and residencies

ESSL Award CEE, Vienna Insurance Group, Special Invitation, CEE, 2009
Artist Residency, CEAAC, Strasbourg FR, 2014
Jindřich Chalupecký Award Finalist, 2016
Artist of the Year, Czech Republic, 2017
Artist residency at The Albert Gleizes Foundation in Moly-Sabata, Sablons, FR (summer 2020)

solo exhibitions

2021

The Next Shift, Pedro Cera, Lisbon, PT
Sow Ideals and Harvest Hybrids, Fluent, Santander, Spain

2020

Sunny Inheritance for Sons and Daughters, Sculpture projects for public space of Motol University Hospital, organized by 4+4 Days in Motion, Prague
Intervention #21: Anna Hulačová, curated by Tereza Jindrová (Jindřich Chalupecký Society), Vodárna (water tower) Kolín

2019

Rezidua kolektivizace / Anna Hulačová, curated by Petr Kamenický, Galerie Pitevna, Brno

2018

Anna Hulačová, Underworld Upside Down, Open Space#3, curated by Ludovic Delalande & Claire Staebler, Fondation Louis Vuitton, Paris, FR
Anna Hulacova, Graceful Ride, Kunstraum, London, UK
Parallel Greetings / Paralelní pozdravy (with Jana Vojnárová), curated by Pavel Kubesa, Galerie NoD, Prague

2017

Anna Hulačová,Genesis and other Germplasm, Košice Region Gallery, SK
Anna Hulačová, Breaks Between Shifts
, curated by Mariana Serranová, Liberec Regional Gallery, Liberec
Catalog and Monologue, Meyer-Riegger, Berlin, DE
Posledni Krtonožka, Gallery Umakart, Brno

2016

Anna Hulačová, Unlocked Characters, CEAAC, Strasbourg, FR
Anna Hulačová and Václav Litvan, Humaneness without Labor, INI Gallery / Prostor, Prague
Welcome Spring, etc galerie, curated by Martin Prudil, Prague
já, ty, on, ona, ono, my, vy, oni, ony | me, you, him, her, them, we, you, them, them, public art project commissioned by Proluka – a gallery under the Vršovice sky, Prague 10

2015

Interpreter I. & Anna Hulačová, (with Jiří Příhoda), hunt kastner, Prague
Distribution of Instincts, French Institute in Prague
Black Light, (with Viktor Takáč), Fotograf Gallery, Prague
Teeth or Horns, (with Vacláv Litvan), Entrance Gallery, Prague

2014

Second, Third and Fifth Realm, Gallery 207, Academy of Art, Architecture and Design, Prague

2013

Graceful Doves, Gallery 35m2, Prague
Cited Comedian, Studio Hrdinů, Trade Fair Palace, Prague
Face in Space, Crookedness, The Nature of Civilization Self Destruction and the Desire for Order and Light, Altán Klamovka, Prague
Close Encounters of Own Kind, Pragovka Open Studios, Prague
Situation 31, Gallery Pavilion, Prague

2012

Situation 31, Gallery Pavilion, Prague
Hello Through Other Worlds By Two Breaths, Gallery Kabinet, Střítěz

2010

One of the Possibility of Support Existential Humanoid Live Forms in Odd Dimensional Zone, Gallery NF, Ústí nad Labem

2009

Peninsula, Gallery Jelení, Center for Contemporary Arts, Prague

group exhibitions

2021

Tracing the Fragments, K11 MUSEA, Hong Kong
Despite Time, Center for Contemporary Arts, Prague
KO-LABORACE, curated by Petr Vaňous, Pragovka Gallery, Prague

2020

Possessed, the Occult in Contemporary Art, curated by Vincent Honoré, MO.CO. Montpellier, FR
Global(e) Resistance, curated by Christine Macel, Alicia Knock & Yug Ma, Centre Pompidou, Paris, FR
M3 Festival, Art In Space, various public spaces in Prague
16th annual Smetanova výtvarná Litomyšl, curated by Lenka Lindaurová, Litomyšl Castle
ANTROPORARY, curated by Michal Stolárik, Galéria Jána Koniarka v Trnave, SK
A Survey of Contemporary Czech sculpture, curated by Radek Wolmuth, Trafo Gallery, Prague
Pavla Malinová and Anna Hulačová, curated by Tereza Jindrová, Liberec Region Gallery of Modern Art, Liberec
Brave New Normal, curated by Václav Janoščík, Galerie Kurzor, Foundation and Center for Contemporary Arts, Prague

2019

Scooter IV – action of young art, Jan Koniarek gallery in Trnava, SK
Flying Inn, Pragovka, Prague
(Dis)connection, Kunstvereniging Diepenheim, NL
Go to the Countryside! Fine Art and Folk Culture in the Czech Lands 1800-1960, West Bohemian Gallery, Pilsen
Beauty and Charm: Contemporary Women Sculptors, Liberec Regional Gallery, Liberec
Aichi Triennal, Taming y/our Passion, Toyota Municipal Museum of Art, Nagoya, JP
I Dreamed I was a House, curated by insitu, Casino Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Nosztromo, ASHES/ASHES, New York, USA
Quodlibet, curated by Karel Císař, hunt kastner, Prague

2018

Éntomos: Hulačová – Keresztes – Janoušek, curated by Sandra Baborovská, Prague City Gallery, Colloredo-Mansfeld Palace, Prague
The Audience Has Award, curated by Jindrich Chalupecky society, Galerie TIC, Brno
Conditions of Impossibility V/VII: Inhuman Resources,curated by Václav Magid, Gallery Kurzor, Prague
Festival M3 / Art in Space, curated by Jen Kratochvil and Laura Amann, Prague
Constructive Lyric, curated by Mária Janušová, Gallery of Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava, SK
Theft by Dictionary, Emil Filla Gallery, Ústí nad Labem
Dormir au soleil, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris, FR
Hidden Beauty, Z2O Sara Zanin Gallery, Rome, IT
Eight, curated by Blanka Čermaková, Trafo Gallery, Prague
Give up the Ghost, Baltic Triennal, curated by Vincent Honore, Contemporary Art Centre in Vilnius, & contemporary art centre kim? in Riga
Another Banana Day for the Perfect FishPalais de Tokyo, Paris, FR
Acephale, aqb Project Space, Budapest, HU
Take Care, curated by Šárka Telecká, Ambit Monestary at the Church of Our Lady of the Snows, Prague

2017

Forms of Contemporary Sculpture – A Figurative Medium | Podoby současné plastiky  –  Médium figura, curated by Sandra Baborovská, City Gallery of Prague, Collorado-Mansfled Palace, Prague
Temporary store-room – sculpture: case study 1, curated by Marek Pokorny and Jakub Adamec, Plato, Ostrava
Urban Nature and Bees, Divadlo Drak & the International Theatre Institute, Hradec Králové
HYPOKEIMENON en dessous du Sang, curated by Nils Alix-Tabeling, Nadine Feront Gallery, Brussels, BE

2016

#Multiple Times, curated by Frank Campoi, Lage Egal Raum Fuer Aktuelle Kunst, Berlin, DE
Why Are We Afraid of Sunsets?, Gdansk City Gallery, curated by Patrycja Ryłko, Gdansk, PL
From Here to Eternity, Biennale Gherdeina, curated by Adam Budak, Ortisei, IT
2016 Jindřich Chalupecký Award Finalists exhibition, National Gallery, Trade Fair Palace, Prague

2015

The Owl’s Legacy and its Discontents, Department of Moving Images, curated by Adam Budak and Jen Kratochvil, Prague National Gallery, Trade Fair Palace, Prague
Liturgy, Czech Centre, Paris, FR
The Best Tailor in Town, curated by Edith Jeřabková & Jiří Kovanda, hunt kastner, Prague
Kolben Open 2015, Pragovka, Prague
Cannon, Anna Hulačová, Tereza Příhodová, Karolina Rossi, curated by Karina Kottová, Galerie Kostka, Meetfactory, Prague
Lost Form, curated by Milan Mikulašik, Gallery NTK, National Technical Museum, Prague
Easter Nights, (with Veronika Holcová), Gallery Alternativa, Jihlava

2014

Who is the Director?, 4+4 Days in Motion, Prague
The Waking Dragon, Kinsky Palace, National Gallery, Prague

2013

The Problem is Here, 4+4 Days in Motion, Prague
Lapidarium, curated by Dominik Lang and Edith Jeřabková, Bethelem Chapel, Jaroslav Fragner Gallery, Prague

2012

Graduates for the Prague Academy of Fine Arts, Trade Fair Palace, National Gallery in Prague
The Opposite is True, Meet Factory, Prague

2011

Instituceum, curated by Karina Kottová, Pradelna Galley, Bohnice Psychiatric Hospital Bohnice, Prague

2010

Trial Trail, Ateilerhaus der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, AU
Junge Kunst Aus CEE, Vienna InsuranceGroup, Vienna, AU

2009

Essl Award CEE, Essl Museum, Vienna, AT and Trade Fair Palace, National Gallery in Prague
Dears, Galerie Půda, Jihlava
Cheque de Realite, Academy Shopping Centre, Aberdeen, GB