hunt kastner

Born 1980, Prague, Czech Republic

education

from 2010

Jan Evangelista Purkyně University, Ústí nad Labem, PhD studies

2002-2008

Academy of Fine Arts in Prague (ateliers of Jindřich Zeithamml, Veronika Bromová, Jiří Příhoda), MgA.

2006-2007

The Cooper Union, New York, USA

2004-2005

Academy of Art, Architecture and Design in Prague (atelier of Jiří David)

professional activities

from 2011

co-head (with Edith Jeřábková) of the sculpture studio, Academy of Art, Architecture and Design in Prague

2008-2011

assistant in the visiting professors atelier at the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague

awards and stipends

2015

Berlin-Stipendium, Akademie der Kunste, Berlin, DE

2014

Residency stipend, ISCP, New York, USA

Artist of the Year, awarded by Art&Antiques Magazine, Prague, CZ

 

2013

Winner of the 2013 Jindřich Chalupecký Award for Young Artists in the Czech Republic

2010

Artist Residency, Duende Gueststudios, Rotterdam, NL

 

2008

Artist residency, Zamek Ujazdowski, Warsaw, PL

2007

Leif Rumke Preis, DE

Artist residency, IMPEX, Budapest, Hungary

2005

International Summer Academy of Fine Arts, Salzburg, DE

curatorial activities

2014

Art and Shadow, with Edith Jeřábková, Nod Gallery and the Czech Center gallery, Prague, CZ

2013

Lapidarium, with Edith Jeřábková, Betlémská kaple, Prague, CZ

2007-2011

curator of the exhibition program at Galerie Jelení, Prague, CZ

2007

curator of the exhibition Improved Model, Round Effect, NoD galerie, Prague

solo exhibitions

2017

Inventory of an Island, karlsbad gallery of art – summer palace island, Karlovy vary

Girl with a pigeon and its copies, Krobath Gallery, Vienna, AU

2016

2015

Dominik Lang, Girl with Pigeon, MUMA, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia, AU

Bone Collectors, hunt kastner, Prague

Dominik Lang, Difficulties of the Chess Composer, Elba Benitez,Madrid, ES

Naked Figures, Dressed Figurines, The Gallery Apart, Rome, IT

2014

Wasteland, with Eva Koťátková, Projects Art Centre, IR

Desks and Boards, curated by Charlotta Kotik, Gallery Czech Centre, New York, USA

Waiting Room, Prague National Gallery at The Trade Fair Palade, Prague

Opravář | Repairman, with Eva Koťátková, Lednička Miry Gáberové, Prague

2013

Through the Wall, České Budějovice House of Arts

Expanded Anxiety, curated by Annette Suedbeck, Secession, Vienna, AU

Missing Parts, curated by Lydia Pribisova, The Gallery Apart, Rome, IT

2012

Humble Objects, curated by Petra Reichensperger, Kunsthaus Dresden – Galerie fuer Gegenwartskunst/Municipal Gallery for Contemporary Art, Dresden, DE

Images from Exhibition, Galerie Caesar, Olomouc

The Lovers, curated by Karel Císář, Galerie Krobath, Vienna AU

Documentation, hunt kastner, Prague

Cause Investigation, Prague National Gallery at The Trade Fair Palace, Prague

2011

Private Collection, Galerie Krobath, Berlin, DE

Local Museum, Galerie Kabinet T, Zlín

Sleeping City, curated by Yvona Ferencová, Czechoslovak Pavilion, 54th la Biennale di Venezia, Venice, IT

2010

Wall, Gallery 99, DUMB: Brno House of Arts, Brno

2009

Storage, Karlín Studios, Prague

Architect (a selection of works), Gallery 99, Dům umění v Brně, Brno

Visitor, Galerie Na bidýlku, Brno

Place for a Viewer, the Atrium of the Moravian Gallery, Brno

Three-Dimensional Geometry, GNF, Ústí nad Labem

2008

Between, Zamek Ujazdowski, Warszawa, PL

 

2007

Things for Viewing and Walking Around, IMPEX, Budapest, HU

2006

Space Imagination, Etc. galerie, Prague

Give Me the Brick, WNOD gallery, Prague

2005

Czech Republic, Galerie Jelení, Foundation and Center for Contemporary Art, Prague

We Did Almost Everything (with Jiří Thýn), Entrance Gallery, Prague

Shopping Bag, Preproduction space-gallery, Berlin, DE

If this Procedure Should Fail, We Will Try Another, with Eva Koťátková, Galerie im Alcatraz, Hallein, AT

VAU!, Galerie Jelení, Foundation and Center for Contemporary Art, Prague

Cottage Settlement, Gallery of Young Artists, Brno

 

2004

Dyzajn blok, Goethe-Institut, Prague

group exhibitions

2017

Soulful Interiours, curated by Michal Koleček and Marcela Štýbrová, West Bohemian Gallery in Pilsen

labor relations. from the international contemporary art collection of wrocław contemporary museum, curated by s. serafinowicz, Wroclaw Museum of Contemporary Art, PL
up for grabs! laureates of the jindřich chalupecký award from the magnus art collection, curated by ondřej chrobák and karina kottová, Moravian Gallery in Brno

2016

Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse, FR

2015

The Structural Geology of Memory / Tektonika paměti, curated by Lucie and Anna Vartecka, Brno House of Arts, Brno

Silver Lining – 25 Years of the Chalupecky Award, Prague National Gallery, Trade Fair Palace, curated by Adam Budak and Jen Kratochvil
The Structural Geology of Memory / Tektonika pameti, curated by Lucie and
Corridor, curated by Lydia Pribisova, Tranzit.sk, Bratislava

public art project: Station Heaven, with Eva Kotatkova, Plzen Main Train Station

Notes on Sculpture, curated by Friederike Nymphius, Krobath, Vienna, AU

2014

The Structural Geology of Memory / Tektonika paměti, curated by Lucie and Anna Vartecka, Galerie Emil Filla, Ustí nad Labem

Kdo na moje místo | Who in my place, curated by Zbyněk Baladrán and Marek Pokorný, galerie Gong, Ostrava City Gallery

Ce que raconte la solitude, curated by Elena Lydia Scipioni, Art-orama, Marseille, FR

Bílá tma | White Darkness, curated by Radim Langer, Galerie Etc, Prague

Beginning of the Century, curated by Pavlina Morganova, Ostrava Regional Gallery

2013

I Salute the Potter’s Clay, with Tom Godfrey, Karol Radziszewski, Marie Lund, Yonatan Vinitsky, curated by Eve Smith and Gemma Lloyd, Czarna Gallery, Warsaw, PL

Émoi & moi, Musée d´art contemporain du Val-de-Marne MAC/Val, Vitry-sur-Seine , FR

From Now Everything Will Be Beautiful, Kisterem, Budapest, HU

Chalupecky Award Finalists exhibition, National Gallery at the Veletržní Palác, Prague

2012

The Beginning of the Century, curated by Pavlina Morganová, Pilsen Regional Museum, Pilsen

Intense Proximity, La Trienniale, curated by Okwui Enwezor, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR

Islands of Resistance: Between the First and Second Modernity, 1985-2012, curated by Edith Jeřabková, and Jiří & Jana Sevčik, Prague National Gallery at the Trade Fair Palace, Prague

2011

Auxiliary Constructions-Behilfskonstruktionen, curated by Petra Reichensperger, Kunsthaus Dresden –
Staedtische Galerie fuer Gegenwartskunst / Municipal Gallery for Contemporary Art, Dresden, DE

Finalists of the 2011 Jindřich Chalupecký Award, Dox, Prague

Les amis des mes amis sont mes amis, hommage a Ján Mančuška, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris, FR

Sculpture in the Street, curated by Karel Císář, DUMB: Dům umění v Brně, Brno

Zentrum (with M.Geiger & M. Mazanec), Czech Center Vienna & Austrian Cultural Forum, Prague

The Art of Urban Intervention, Emil Filla Gallery, Ustí nad Labem

2010

Don’t Forget the Flowers, curated by Yvona Ferencová, Moravian Gallery, Brno

One Day You Will Lose It All, 4+4+4 Days in Motion Festival, Prague

5th Biennale of Young Artists, curated by Tomáš Pospiszyl, House of the Stone Bell, Prague City Gallery, Prague

Dziewiec tytulow, BWA Zielona Gora, PL
Boundary, Gallery NoD, Prague

2009

After Velvet, Prague City Gallery, House of the Golden Ring, Prague
White Paper, Black Bride, curated by Jiří Kovanda & Edita Jeřabková, Flashart Biennale 4, Karlín Hall, Prague
Zlin salon of Young Artists, Zlín
Easy Actions Without a Clear End / Azioni molto semplici senza uno scopo preciso, Artra, Milano, IT
Lived In Spaces, Krajska galerie Zlín
Memories of the Future, curated by Karel Císář, Galerie Vacláv Špála, Prague
Brno Art Open 2009, DUMB: Dům umění v Brně, Brno

2008

Bewohnte Orte, Illusionen über die Stadt und das Land , Kunstverein Springhornhof, Neuenkirchen, Neuenkirchen, DE
Love at First Site, curated by Emanuela Nobile Mino, Gallery Futura, Prague
MANUAL CC, Instructions for beginners and advanced players, CSW Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej / Centre for Contemporary Art Ujazdowski Castle, Warszawa, PL
Contemporary Czech Cubism, curated by Václav Magid, Old Town Hall, Prague City Gallery, Prague
Move On, Galley Futura, Prague
Výstava Humhala, Galerie Jelení – Center for Contemporary Art, Prague
Archive, (with Jiří Hůla), inaugural exhibition of DOX – Centre for Contemporary Art, Prague

2007

GNP2, curated by William Hollister, Mars Gallery, Moscow, RU
Hygiena | Hygiene, galerie Puda, Jihlava
The Collectors: Live Re-Edit, curated by Jiří Ptáček, DUMB, Dům panů z Kuštát, Brno
Leif Rumke Award, ZKMax, Munich, DE
Glocal Outsiders, curated by Jiří David & Vasil Artamonov, Praguebiennale 3, Karlin Hall, Prague
GNP, Municipal Library, Prague City Gallery, Prague
Invisible Things, Trafo Gallery, Budapest, HU
Essl Award Finalists, Gallery at the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague

2006

Sell Me Buy Me, galerie U dobrého pasťye, Brno
Finalists of the 2006 Jindřich Chalupecký Award, DUMB: Dům umění v Brně, Brno
I Invited a Few Friends to Come and Watch, curated by Galerie Display, Galerija Nova / Galerija M. Kraljevice, Zagreb, HR
Indikace, 4+4+4 Days in Motion Festival, Prague
Martian Fields, Galerie Mars, Moscow, RU
Eternal States, Karlín Studios, Prague
Gruppen Ausstellung: Gorkiewicz, CHEEK, Lang, Meduna, Petiletá, Wolff, curated by Jiří Ševčik, Austrian Cultural Forum, Prague
Office Art, curated by Zuzana Štefková, galerie c2c, Prague
Gallery Continua, 798, Peking, China Tannoy, Terrace, London, UK
The Enormous Space, Galerie C2C, Prague

2005

1811197604122005, curated by Galerie Display, Plan B, Cluj, RO
Essl Award Finalists, Academy of Fine Arts Gallery, Prague

Fear in the City, Galerie kritiků, Prague
Contact 2005, Galerie Klatovy, Klenová