hunt kastner

Born 1973 in Prague, ČSSR

 

education

1992-1997

History of Art, Charles University in Prague

1997-2003

Academy of Fine Arts in Prague, (studios of painting and new media)

Co-founder of Display, space for contemporary art in Prague (2001-7), and its successor – Tranzit Display.

Curator of Tranzit-Display gallery.
Curatorial activities (together with Vít Havránek)

2013  “Encyclopedia of Failure”, Jakarta Biennale, Jakarta
2012 “Why would you live if you knew was going to happen tomorrow?”, Steierischer Herbst Festival, Graz
2010 “Manifesta 8”, (tranzit.org), Murcia, Cartagena
2010 “Monument to Transformation as part of “Watchmen, Liars, Dreamers (Erudition concrete 3)”, FRAC Le Plateau, Paris
2010 “Monument to Transformation”, Montehernoso, Vitoria
2010 “Monument to Transformation”, GMK, Zagreb
2009 “Monument to Transformation”, CIV, Bucharest
2009 “Monument to Transformation”, Municipal library, City Gallery, Prague
2008 “Installation model, fragment # 7, Communism Never Happened / Vocabulary, tranzit, Bratislava
2008 “Installation model, fragment # 6, Labour Day”, Labor, Budapest
2007 “Installation model, fragment # 5”, Prague Biennale 3, Prague
2007-2009 “Permanent installation of Monument to Transformation“, tranzitdisplay, Prague

residencies and stipends

2013

Audi Prize for New Positions, Cologne

2008

Artist in Residence, Zacheta National Gallery, Warsaw, PL

2007

artist in residece, PROGR, Bern

2006

Museums Quartier 21, artist in residence, Tranzit, Vienna, AU

Residency stipend at PROGR, Bern, CH

 

2004

Tranzit development grant

solo exhibitions

2017

State of Concept, Athens, Greece (upcoming)

 

2015

Socio-fiction, ICA, Sofia
Contingent propositions, Půda, Jihlava
Contingent propositions, Gandy, Bratislava, SK

2014

Dead Reckoning, Jelení, Prague
Diderot’s Dream, hunt kastner, Prague
Dead Reckoning, CACS, Delme, FR
-map-fire-word-end-, artothek, Cologne, DE
Alphabet (a-m), BISTRO 8, Prague
Situace 51, Pavilon, Prague
The Measures Taken
, Kunstraum, Munich, DE

2013

The Microscope and Telescope of Time, Fotograf gallery, Prague
Experimental Labor, m.odla, Prague
Preliminary Report, Jocelyn Wolff, Paris, FR

Difficulties, DADS, Liberec

2012

Without Any Assumptions, Gandy Gallery, Bratislava, SK

2011

The Nervous System, with Jiří Kovanda, curated by Juan Pablo Macías, Milano Kunstverein, Milan, IT

2010

What I Do Not See, curated by Boris Ondreička, Tranzit Studios, Bratislava, SK

2009

Cognitive Maps, hunt kastner, Prague

2008

Time Crunch, castillo/corrales, Paris, FR
What History Do They Represent?, with Vangelis Vahos, Blow de la Barra, London, UK
Instruments of Uncertainty, House of Art České Budejovice

2007

Glossary, Secession Display Case, Vienna, AU
Vocabulary, Prague City Gallery at the Old Town Hall, Prague
Table, Monument to Transformation, Fragment #3, Moravian Gallery, Brno

2004

Zazděný vchod, Moravian Gallery, Brno

theory/praxis/exposition, House of Art, Brno

2002

Warianta C, with Erik Binder, Open gallery, Bratislava, SK
Target Group, performance with T. Svoboda, Palais de Tokyo, Paris FR

2001

8, Galerie Eskort, Brno
10, Galerie Eingang, Ostrava
019, Galerie Jeleni, Prague
Diorama, BJ Case, Komunardu Street, Prague

group exhibitions

2017

zbyněk baladrán and tomáš svoboda, what should have a frame and what already has one, curated by hana roušová, Entrance Gallery, Prague

Czechoslovak, A Critical Reader, Gandy Gallery, Bratislava, SK

Don’t Worry Boy, curated by Karina Kottová and Tereza Jindrová, ForumBox, Helsinki, FI

2016

The Promise of Total Automation, curated by Anne Faucheret, Kunshalle Wien, Vienna, AU

Museum (Science)Fictions, Centre Pompidou / Espace Prospectif, Paris, FR
Tension Economy, Parc Saint Léger – Centre dárt contemporain, Pougues-les-Eaux, FR
A Hole in the Sea, Wurttembergisher Kunstverein, Stuttgart, DE
Teseract, Galerie AMU, Prague

Notes on a European Language, curated by Liana Fokianaki, State of Concept, Athens, Greece

Third Mind, Jiří Kovanda and the (Im)possibilities of Cooperation, curated by AdamBudak, Prague National Gallery at Veletrzni Palace

Biafra of Spirit, Third World Students in Czechoslovakia, Tranzit, Bratislava, SK

Transaction, Coderood & tranzitdisplay, Sonsbeek, Arnhem, NL

2015

Ocean of Images, New Photography 2015, MOMA, Museum of Modern Art, New York, N.Y., USA

Kyiv, Moscow and Beyond, 20 years of Springerin, Akademie der bildenden Kuenste, Wien, AU
Debt, 4+4 Day in Motion Festival, Prague
The School of Kyiv, Klasse Karlsruhe, Badischer Kubstverein, Karlsruhe,DE
Fear, Origin of the State, Nová Synagóga, Kunsthalle, Žilina
Commemoration and Memory, Constitution Hill, Johannesburg, South Africa
The School of Kyiv,The School of Image and Evidence, Kyiv biennial 2015, Kyiv, UA
Orde baru, Ok. video, National Gallery, Jakarta, Indonesia
Goodbay Language, Atelier 35, Bucharest, RO
The Eclipse of an Innocent Eye, Veletržní palác, National Gallery, Prague
Od podlahyEmil Filla Gallery, Ústí nad Labem
Sources Go Dark, Futura, Prague
Harun Farocki / Zbyněk Baladrán, Futura, Prague

2014

Selective memory: Artist in the archive, Gluckman Gallery, University College Cork, IR
Artonautics, Gdanska Galeria Miejska 2, Gdansk, PL
Kometa, Futura, Prague
Coming to Reality, Futura, Prague
Svět práce (Live in your Head), TIC, Brno
Art Under a Dangerous Star, tranzit.hu, Budapest, HU
Rekurze, Třeboň
About the Chair,
9th international biennial of photography and visual arts, Liege, BE
Report on the Construction of the Spaceship Module, New Museum, New York, NY, USA

2013

Biennale Cuveé, CCA, Linz, AU
Fussnoten zum Aufbruch, Motorenhalle, Dresden, DE
Film as Sculpture, curated by Elena Filipovic, Weils Contemporary Art Center, Brussels, BE
Always the Same Place, Pavilion of the Czech and Slovak Republics (together with Petr Feriancová), curated by Marek Pokorný, 54th Venice Biennale, Venice, IT
The Earth Turns and All Things Slip Away, curated by Edith Jeřabková and Jiří Kovanda, hunt kastner, Pragu
Nouvelles Impressions de Raymond Roussel, Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR

Memories of the Future II., Dům umění, Brno
Fussnoten zum Aufbruch, Motorenhalle, Dresden, DE

2012

State of Affairs, Space Through Ideological Appropriation, curated by Borbala Szalai, AMT Project, Bratislava, SK
From the Closed World to the Infinite Universe, curated by Marc Bembekoff, Le Qartier, Centre de’art contemporain, Quimper, FR
How to look at Everything, The Common Guild, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Pokus-omyl-oprava, City Surfer, Prague, CZ
Aire de Lyon, curated by Victoria Noorthoorn, Fundación PROA, Buenos Aires, AR
Homo Mathematicus, NTK (National Technical Library), Prague, CZ
Economy Picasso, Museu Picasso, Barcelona, SP
Between the First and Second Modernity, 1985-2012, curated by Edith Jeřabková, and Jiří & Jana Sevčik, National Gallery in Prague at the Veletržní Palace, Prague, CZ
The Beginning of the Century, curated by Pavlina Morganová, Pilsen, Regional Museum, Pilsen, CZ
The 2nd Ural Industrial Biennial, Ekateringburg, RU
Conjuring for Beginners, project arts centre, Dublin, IR
Cartographies, La Caixa, Barcelona, SP
Film.Directed by artists, Nitranska Galeria, Nitra, SK
Ďakujeme, že ste prijali našu účast (Thank You For Participating), Nova synagóga, Žilina, SK
Uchronie, Saline Royale, Les Salines des Arcs et Senan, FR
The 7th Seoul International Media Art Bienniale, curated by Jinsang Yoo, Seoul Museum of Art, Seoul, Korea, KR
Praires-Les Ateliers Biennale D’Art Contemporain de Rennes, curated by Anne Bonnin, Rennes, FR

2011

A Terrible Beauty is Born, curated by Victoria Noorthoorn, 11TH BIENNALE DE LYON, Lyon, FR
Uchronie, curated by Le Bureau (FR), FRAC Franche-Comte, Besancon, Galerie Klatovy / Klenova, Klatovy, Galerie 35 – Institute Francais in Prague, CZ
Les amis de mes amis sont mes amis, homage a Ján Mancuška, Galerie Jocelyn Wolff, Paris, FR
VI NEW ZLIN SALON, Zlin Regional Art Gallery, Zlin, CZ
Loophole to Happiness, curated by Maja and Reuben Fowkes, Futura Center for Contemporary Art, Prague, CZ
Piece de Resistance: Formen von Wiederstand in der Zeitgenossichen Kunst, curated by Andrea Domesle, Motorhallen, Dresden, DE
Gallery by Night, Studio Gallery, Budapest, HU
Mutating Medium: Photography in Czech Art 1990-2010, curated by Pavel Vančat, Rudolfinum, Prague, CZ

2010

2010 U bUdU tU bUdU, curated by Viktor Cech, Skolska28, Prague, CZ
No Ifs No Buts, curated by Gulsen Bal and Walter Seidl, DEPO, Istanbul, Turkey, TR
Ueberlendungen, curated by Anke Hoffmann und Yvonne Volkart, Shedhalle, Zurich, CH
Collected Reflections, curated by Edith Jeřabková, Entrance Gallery, Karlin Studios, Prague, CZ
Transitland in Trieste, Studio Tommaseo – Istituto per la documentazione e diffusione delle Arti, Trieste, IT
Raising Dust – Encounters in Relational Geography, Calvert 22, London, UK
Watchmen, Liars, Dreamers (Erudition Concrete 3), FRAC – Ile-de-France Le Plateau, Paris, FR
Planet Eden, The World of Tomorrow in Czechoslovakian Socialism, curated by Tomáš Pospiszyl, Dox Center for Contemporary Art, Prague & DUMB: Brno House of Arts, Brno, CZ
Metropolitan Periphery, curated by Martin Fisr, Zlin Regional Gallery, Zlin, CZ
Transition Times, Video Art from Central Europe, curated by Rita Kalman and Tijana Stepanovic, Paris Photo – Carrousel de Louvre, Central Exhibit – Project Room, Paris, FR
Akce Zet, curated by the MA curatorial students at the Faculty for Art and Design, University of J.E. Purkyně, Galerie Emil Filla, Ústí nad Labem, CZ
After Velvet, curated by Sandra Baborovská, Prague City Gallery at the House of the Golden Ring, Prague, CZ
Forms of Transformation – Identity, MUSA, Museum auf Abruf, Wien, AT
Caine and Abel, Kunsterhaus Sootboern, Hamburg, DE
Epilogue 1, Maisterravalbuena, Madrid, ES
Dust, Ashes and Residua, Open Space, Vienna, AU
EGO, Langhans Gallery, Prague, CZ
Comrades of Time, Pavilion Unicredit, Bucharest, RO
The Romance of my Young Days, the Future of my Nostalgia, Central Slovakian Gallery, Banska Bystrica, SK

2009

Piece de Resistance: Formem von Widerstand in der Zeitgenosschen Kunst, Kunstmuseum Thun, Thun, CH
Formáty transformace, Dům umění, Brno, CZ
The Situation, The Moscow Biennale of Contemporary Art, Moscow, RU
Bertha von Suttner Revisited, Harmannsdorf, DE
Any Instant Whatever, Bunkier Sztuki, Krakow, PL
Expanded City, 13th Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw, PL
Farimani at Starr Space, Starr Space, NYC, New York, USA
Le Troisième Lieu / Der Dritte Ort / The Third Place, Grazer Kunstverein, Graz, AU
Blind Spots, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, Vienna, AU

2008

Atomized, De Veemvloer, Amsterdam, NL
Gyumri Biennial, Gyumri, AM
Try Again, Fail Again, Fail Better, Műcsarnok, Budapest, HU
The Provocation of the Real, National Center for the Arts, Mexico City, Mexico, MX
Where the East Ends, Nassauischer Kunstverein, Wiesbaden, DE
Jindřich Chalupecký Award, DUMB, House of the Lords of Kunštát, Brno, CZ
Rendez-vous Nowhere, Montehermoso Cultural Centre, Vitoria-Gasteiz, SP
New Aquisitions, Prague City Gallery, Old Town Hall, Prague, CZ
6th Biennale of Young Artists, curated by Karel Císář, Prague City Gallery, House of the Stone Bell, Prague, CZ
The Archive, Prometeo gallery, Milano, IT
Be a Happy Worker: Work-to-rule!, galerija miroslav kraljevic, Zagreb, HU
Another City, Another Life, Zacheta National Art Gallery and public spaces in Warsaw, PL
Same Democracy – artistic and curatorial practices in the era of open source culture, NEON CAMPOBASE, Bologna, IT
Videoart.cz – Young Czech Video-artists, Project SPACE, Bratislava, SK

2007

Fussion Confussion, Museum Folkwang, Essen, DE
Sklerotische Nachtbar/i/n, FLUSS-NOE Initiative fuer Foto-und Medienkunst, Wolkersdorf, AT
Why Do You Resist?, Forum Stadtpark, Graz, AU and Emil Filla Gallery, Ústí nad Labem, CZ
October, Exit, Memory and Desire, Artra Gallery, Milano, IT
Simple Living, Contemporary Art Gallery of the Brukenthal Museum, Sibiu, RO
Jindřich Chalupecký Award Finalists, gallery NoD, Prague, CZ
Stalking with Stories, curated by Antonina Majaca, APEX ART, New York, N.Y., USA
Monument to Transformation, Fragment #3, & DER PROZESS. Collective Memory and Social History, Prague, CZ
Biennale 3, Karlin Hall, Prague, CZ
Invisible Things, Trafo House of Contemporary Arts, Budapest, HU
PUNCTUM, Centre for Contemporary Art FUTURA, Prague, CZ
Passages, Passagen, Pasaze, Gandy Gallery, Bratislava, SK
Synonyma, MtT 1989-1968-2009″, Index Foundation, Stockholm, SE

2006

The Other City, screening program, Trafo Gallery, Budapest, HU
F/acts/igures, exhibition artwalk, Amsterdam, NL
Tranzit: Auditorium, Stage, Backstage – An Exposure in 32 Acts, curated by Vít Havránek, Frankfurter Kunstverein, Frankfurt, DE
I Invited Some Friends to Come and Watch, Galerijam M. Kraljevic + Galerija Nova, Zagreb, HR
Closely Observed Plans, tranzit workshop, Bratislava, SK
Zbyněk Baladran – Carlos Casas – Alice Guareschi, neon>fdv, Milano, IT
Archeology of Today?, Kosova Art Gallery-Museum in Prishtina, Kosovo, KS
Donaumonarchie, Billboard project, Bratislava, SK
Věcné stavy / Eternal States, Karlin studios, Prague, CZ
Indikace, a selection of Czech conceptual artists, 4 Days in Motion Festival, Prague, CZ
Frisbee, DUMB, Brno House of Art, Brno, CZ

2005

Frisbee, MNAC, Bucharest, RO
Curatorial Project, Els Hannape Underground, Athens, GR
Turbulence, Karel Malich / E-area / Zbyněk Baladrán, Museum Kampa, Prague, CZ
1811197604122005, Plan B, Cluj, RO
Finalists of the 2005 Jindřich Chalupecký Award, Prague City Gallery at the Municipal Library, Prague, CZ
Praguebiennale2 – Definition of Everyday, Karlin Hall, Prague, CZ
Fifth Biennial of Young Artists, curated bz karel Císář, Prague City Gallery at the House of the Stone Bell, Prague, CZ
The Need to Document, Kunsthaus Basel and, Muttenz, CH
Insiders, Futura, Prague, CZ

2004

Insiders, DUMB, Brno House of Art, Brno, CZ
Finalists of the 2004 Jindřich Chalupecký Award, Brno House of Art, Brno, CZ
Spacecamp, Kolowratský palác, Prague, CZ
Prague and Dresden, Kunstforum Ostdeutsche Galerie, Regensburg, DE
Manifesta 5, Donostia-San Sebastián, ES
Breakthrough, Grote Kerk, Den Haag, curator: waanja, NL
Interkosmos 2004, Raster, Warsaw, PL

2003

Kompression, Wedding, Berlin, DE
Paradies, with Tomáš Svoboda, Bunker, Alexanderplatz, Berlin, DE
Survey 03, Futura, Prague, CZ
Ceskoslovensko, National Gallery in Bratislava, SK

2002

Artchitektur, Galerie Jaroslav Fragner, Prague, CZ
Premiere vue, Passage de Retz, Paris, FR
Uhlopricka, Galerie Eskort, Brno, CZ
Wechselstube, der-ausstellunsgraum, Stuttgart, DE
Forum of Independent Galleries (4 th Biennale of Young Artists), Prague City Gallery at U Prsten, Prague, CZ

2001

Fotok, MEO, Budapest, HU
Prvni a posledni/First and Last, Galerie Vaclav Spala, Prague, CZ
Criss-Cross, (organized by the Center for Contemporary Arts-Prague), Broumov, CZ

2000

Vystava AVU, Manes, Prague, CZ
Kazda kapka…/ Each Drop/…, Gallery at the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague, CZ

1999

Vidiny, Roxy, Galerie NOD, Prague, CZ
Ricky‘s Gang, klub Depo, Olomouc, CZ

1998

Zelena / Green, Gallery at the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague, CZ

curated projects

2010

Manifesta 8, with Tranzit CZ/SK, Murcia, SP
Monument to Transformation”, with Vít Havránek, Montehernoso, Vitoria; GMK, Zagreb CIV, Bucharest; Prague City Gallery at the City Library, Prague

2008

Installation model, fragment # 7, with Vít Havránek, Communism Never Happened / Vocabulary, tranzit, Bratislava, SK
Installation model, fragment # 6, Labour Day”, with Vít Havránek, Labor, Budapest, HU

2007

Installation model, fragment # 5”, with Vít Havránek, Prague Biennale 3, Prague, CZ
Permanent installation of Monument to Transformation“, tranzitdisplay, Prague, CZ