hunt kastner

Zbyněk Baladrán

The Value of Freedom

curated by Severin Dünser

21 Haus, Belvedere Museum, Vienna [19 September 2018 - 10 February 2019]

– artists: Zbynĕk Baladrán, Dara Birnbaum, The Centre for Postnormal Policy & Future Studies, Jordi Colomer, Carola Dertnig, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Harun Farocki, Karin Ferrari, Forensic Oceanography, John Gerrard, Johannes Gierlinger, Lola Gonzàlez, Johan Grimonprez, Igor Grubić, Eva Grubinger, Marlene Haring, Hiwa K, Leon Kahane, Šejla Kamerić, Alexander Kluge, Nina Könnemann, Laibach, Lars Laumann, Luiza Margan, Teresa Margolles, Isabella Celeste Maund, Anna Meyer, Aernout Mik, Matthias Noggler, Josip Novosel, Julian Oliver, Trevor Paglen, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Ivan Pardo, Oliver Ressler, Lili Reynaud-Dewar, Ashley Hans Scheirl, Christoph Schlingensief, Andreas Siekmann, Eva Stefani, Superflex, Pilvi Takala, Philipp Timischl, Milica Tomić, Betty Tompkins, Amalia Ulman, Kostis Velonis, Kara Walker, Stephen Willats, Anna Witt, Hannes Zebedin, Zentrum für politische Schönheit, Tobias Zielony and Artur Żmijeweski.

WER WAR 1968?

curated by Hedwig Saxenhuber, Georg Schöllhammer

Nordico Stadtmuzeum Linz [28 September 2018 - 24 February 2019]

– group exhibition

Klára Hosnedlová

Pocta suknu | A Tribute to Broadcloth

curated by Emma Hanzlíková & Markéta Vinglerová

8smička, Humpolec [19 April - 12 August, 2018]

– group exhibition

Klara Hosnedlová, Ponytail Parlour

accompanying text by Attilia Fattori Franchini

National Theatre New Stage, Národní 4, Prague 1 [23 August - 30 August, opening reception 23 August, 7pm]

– site specific artist project

Studio Oléne

curated by Marek Pokorný

Plato Gallery, Ostrava [opening 19 September, 2018]

– commissioned artist project

Anna Hulačová

Conditions of Impossibility V/VII: Inhuman Resources | Podmínky nemožnosti V/VII: Nelidské zdroje curated by Václav Magid

Galerie Kurzor, Foundation and Center for Contemporary Art in Prague [27 June - 2 September 2018]

– artists: Dočasná zóna, Marie Lukáčová, Jakub Němec, Adéla Součková, Aleksandra Vajd & Jimena Mendoza, Miroslava Večeřová, Aleksandrina Yordanova

M3 Festival: Art in Space

organized by Bubec sculpture space, curated by Jen Kratochvíl and Laura Amann

Karlovy náměsti metro station vestibule, Prague [ 9 June - 30 September, 2018]

– artists: Hynek Alt, Matyáš Chochola, Jasmina Cibic, Viktor Dedek, Deniz Eroglu, Liam Gillick, Anna Hulačová, Christian Jankowski, Barbara Kapusta, David Maljković, Christoph Meier, Ute Müller, Antonis Pittas, Boris Ondreička, Lisa Reitmeier, Sofie Thorsen

Konštruktívná lyrika | Constructive Lyric

curated by Mária Janušová

Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava [1 - 26 August 2018]

– artists: František Demeter, Juraj Gábor, Anna Hulačová, Viktor Kopasz, Jaroslav Kyša, Rastislav Podhorský

Another Banana Day for the Perfect Fish

curated by Yoan Gourmel & Sandra Adam-Couralet

Palais de Tokyo, Paris, FR [22 June - 9 September, 2018]

– artists: Caroline Achaintre, Amabouz Taturo, Jean-Marie Appriou, David Douard, Dran Escif, Philippe Grandrieux, Daiga Grantina, Petrit Halilaj, Anna Hulačová, Binelde Hyrcan, Takashi Kuribayashi, Sharon Lockhart, Keita Miyazaki, Yuko Mohri, Anita Molinero, Jonathan Monaghan, Chihiro Mori, Ugo Rondinone, Megan Rooney, Rachel Rose, Kiki Smith, Tomoaki Suzuki, Sabrina Vitali, Yûichi Yokoyama, Andy Warhol

Give Up the Ghost, Baltic Triennal 13

curated by Vincent Honoré

Contemporary Art Centre (CAC), Vilnius [11 May - 12 August, 2018]

– artists: Caroline Achaintre, Evgeny Antufiev, Korakrit Arunanondchai, Carlotta Bailly Borg, Darja Bajagić, Olga Balema, Nina Beier, Huma Bhabha, Hannah Black, Dora Budor, Eglė Budvytytė, Ben Burgis and Ksenia Pedan, Miriam Cahn, Adam Christensen, Jesse Darling, Michael Dean, Michael E. Smith, Melvin Edwards, Merike Estna, Gaia Fugazza, Daiga Grantiņa, Max Hooper Schneider, Anna Hulačová, Pierre Huyghe, Derek Jarman, Sandra Jõgeva, Jamila Johnson-Small, Vytautas Jurevičius, E’wao Kagoshima, Sanya Kantarovsky, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Lina Lapelytė, Kris Lemsalu, Klara Lidén, Elīna Lutce, Paul Maheke, Benoît Maire, marikiscrycrycry, Pierre Molinier, Katja Novitskova, Pakui Hardware (Neringa Černiauskaitė and Ugnius Gelguda), Anu Põder, Laure Prouvost, Ieva Rojūtė, Rachel Rose, Augustas Serapinas, Ülo Sooster, Achraf Touloub, Mare Tralla, Ola Vasiljeva, Dorota Gawęda and Eglė Kulbokaitė (Young Girl Reading Group), Young Boy Dancing Group

Take Care

organized by the Franciscan Brotherhood and Karavan artistic platform, curated by Šárka Telecká

Ambit Monestary at the Church of Our Lady of the Snows, [16 August - 2 September, 2018]

– artists: Filip Dvořák, Anna Hulačová, Aleš Novák, Johana Merta, Róber Palúch, and special guest: Věra Nováková

Viktor Kopasz

Konštruktívná lyrika | Constructive Lyric

curated by Mária Janušová

Gallery of the Academy of Fine Arts and Design in Bratislava [1 - 26 August 2018]

– artists: František Demeter, Juraj Gábor, Anna Hulačová, Viktor Kopasz, Jaroslav Kyša, Rastislav Podhorský a ďalší

Eva Koťátková

Foreign Bodies

Raster Gallery, Warsaw [26 May - 4 August, 2018]

– artists: Nobuyoshi Araki, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Eva Koťátková

The Judicial Murder of Jakob Mohr | Justizmord des Jakob Mohr, directed by Eva Koťátková

Theater und Orchestra Heidelberg [Premiere, September 15th, 2018, 8pm]

– Direction, stage and costume design: Eva Kot’átková, Dramaturgy: Jürgen Popig, Jakob Mohr played by: Marco Albrecht, the Mother played by: Nicole Averkamp, the Judge played by: Olaf Weißenberg, State Prosecuter played by: Matthias Lamp Statisterie

The Marvellous Cacophony, 57th October Salon

curated by Gunnar B. and Danielle Kvaran

Cultural Centre of Belgrade (Art Gallery, Artget Gallery, Podroom Gallery), Belgrade City Museum, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, U10 Gallery, Remont Gallery [15 September - 28 October, 2018]

– group exhibition

Alena Kotzmannová

Pexeso, STK Theatre Concept

Galerie Rudolfinum, Prague [August 26th, 2018 at 8:30pm]

– Directed by: Adéla Stodolová, curated by: Lenka Hachlincová, Directorial supervision: SKUTR, Music: Petr Zeman, Stage design: Pavla Kamanová. Costume design: Eva Suchánková, Production: Pavla Klouzalová, Players: Dana Batulková, Jakub Gottwald, Milena Dopitová, Veronika Kohútová, Alena Kotzmannová, Bára Nádvorníková, Jaro Ondruš, Jindřich Panský, Dana Marková, Renáta Martinová, Tomáš Měcháček, Linda Fernandez Saez, Zuzana Stavná, Evžen Šimera, Laco Teren

Out of the Blue

Galerie 1. patro, Prague [4 August - 8 September 2018]

– group exhibition

Dominik Lang

The Marvellous Cacophony, 57th October Salon

curated by Gunnar B. and Danielle Kvaran

Cultural Centre of Belgrade (Art Gallery, Artget Gallery, Podroom Gallery), Belgrade City Museum, Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, U10 Gallery, Remont Gallery [15 September – 28 October, 2018]

– group exhibition

Basim Magdy

Eco Visionaries

MAAT, Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology, Lisbon [11 April - October 2018]

– artists: Territorial Agency, Design Crew for Architecture, Malka Architecture, Daniel Arsham, Ana Vaz & Tristan Bera, BIG,Carolina Cayedo, Parsons & Charlesworth, Unknown Fields Division, Design Earth (Rania Ghosn & El Hadi Jazairy),Genomic Gastronomy, John Gerrard, Alexandra Daisy Ginsberg, Tue Greenfort, Nelly Ben Hayoun, HeHe, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Andrés Jaque, Wanuri Kahiu, Kristof Kintera, The Living, Basim Magdy, Pedro Neves Marques, MVRDV, Eva Papamaragariti, Alexis Peskines, Ornaghi & Prestinari, Rimini Protokoll, Dunne & Raby, Diller Scofidio & Renfro, Wasted Rita, Miguel Soares, SKREI, Superflex, Philippe Rahm Superuse, Ursula Biemann & Paulo Tavares, Zak Ové ...

Beaufort Triennial 2018

curated by Heidi Ballet

Ostende, Belgium and throughout the Belgian coast [30 March - 30 September 2018]

– artists: Kader Attia, Nina Beier, Guillaume Bijl, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Edith Dekyndt, Stief DeSmet, Jason Dodge, Anne Duk Hee Jordan, Jean-François Fourtou, Ryan Gander, Iman Issa, Basim Magdy, Katja Novitskova, Rotor, Frederik Van Simaey, Leon Vranken, Xu Zhen.

Jaromír Novotný

XII. TRIENÁLE MALÉHO OBJEKTU A KRESBY (7th Triennial of Small Objects and Works on Paper),

curated by: Mária Janušová & Erik Vilím

Slovenské banské múzeum - Galéria Jozefa Kollára, Banská Štiavnica [22 June - 16 September, 2018]

– artists: Hynek Alt, Jana Bernartová, František Demeter, Barbora Fastrová & Johana Pošová, Matej Gavula, Juraj Gábor, Ján Gašparovič, Julia Gryboś & Barbora Zentková, Vladimír Havrilla, Dominik Hlinka, Anetta Mona Chisa & Lucia Tkáčová, Peter Jánošík, Ladislav Jezbera, Kristína Kandriková, Dorota Kenderová & Jaro Varga, Jaroslav Kyša, Denisa Lehocká, Stano Masár, Lucie Mičíková, Svätopluk Mikyta, Juraj Mydla, Jan Nálevka, Jaromír Novotný, Slavomíra Ondrušová, Jan Pfeiffer, Jan Poupě, Juraj Rattaj, Jakub Roček, Anna Ročňová, Tomáš Roubal, Tereza Příhodová, Dana Tomečková, Milan Vagač, Martin Vongrej

Tangenty | Tangents

Brno House of Arts, House of the Lords of Kunštát, Brno [21 November 2018 - 13 January 2019]

– group exhibition

Zorka Ságlová

Pocta suknu | A Tribute to Broadcloth

curated by Emma Hanzlíková & Markéta Vinglerová

8smička, Humpolec [19 April 2018 - 12 August 2018]

– group exhibition

Still I Rise: Feminisms, Gender, Resistance,

curated by Rosie Cooper, Irene Aristizabal, and Cédric Fauq, Nottingham Contemporary

Nottingham Contemporary, De La Warr Pavilion, Bexhill-on-Sea [ 27 October 2018 – 27 January 2019 & 9 February – 2 June 2019]

– artists: Glenn Belverio, Carolina Caycedo, Alice Constance Austin, Sister Corita Kent, Blondell Cummings, Chiara Fumai, Eduardo Gil, Jesse Jones, Ellen Lesperance, Zoe Leonard, Ad Minoliti, Ana Mendieta, Senga Nengudi, Victoria Santa Cruz, Tai Shani, Osias Yanov, Wages for Housework, Greenham Common Peace Camp, Lambeth Women’s Project, See Red Women’s Workshop, and others

WER WAR 1968?

curated by Hedwig Saxenhuber, Georg Schöllhammer

Nordico Stadtmuseum Linz [28 September 2018 - 24 February 2019]

– group exhibition

Jan Šerých

Temporary Structures 1
curated by Marek Pokorný

Plato, Ostrava [opening 11 April 2018]

– Temporary Structures is a year-long project in which artists build PLATO’s backup facilities in the former Bauhaus.

Who is the Victor?

curated by Yvona Ferencová

Galerie výtvarného umění in Ostrava [20 June – 9 September 2018 ]

– artists: Ján Mančuška, Eadweard Muybridge, Pavel Baňka, Jiří Načeradský, Patricie Fexová, Petr Písařík, Igor Korpaczewski, Martin Sedlák, Jan Šerých, Alice Nikitinová, Vasil Artamonov, Ondřej Kopal, Jan Turner, Robert Šalanda, Matej Smetana, František Matoušek, Matěj Skalický, David Hanvald, Tomáš Císařovský, Silvina Arismendi, Jiří Kovanda, Tomáš Hlavina, Pavla Sceranková, Jiří Skála

The New Black Romantism, curated by Christopher Tannert

Topičův Salon, Prague [20 July - 27 August, 2018]

– group exhibition

Jiří Skála

curated by Michal Novotný

BOZAR, Brussels and Galeria Sztuki Współczesnej Bunkier Sztuki, Kraków [Brussels: 20 June - 19 August 2018, Kraków: 22 September - 16 December 2018]

– artists: Darja Bajagić, Wojciech Bąkowski, Ivana Bašić, Matei Bejenaru, Piotr Bosacki, Pavel Brăila, Veronika Bromová, Jan Brož, Jiří Černický, Romana Drdová, Habima Fuchs, Matyáš Chochola, Anežka Hošková, Atis Jakobsons, Zsófia Keresztes, Aurora Király, Adrian Kiss, Adam Kokesch, Jiří Kovanda, Piotr Łakomy, Václav Litvan, Pavla Malinová, David Maljkovic, Jimena Mendoza, Gizela Mickiewicz, Marge Monko, Vlad Nancă, Ioana Nemeş, Alice Nikitinová, Richard Nikl, Pakui Hardware, Jasanský & Polák, Julius Reichel, Dragana Sapanjoš, Jiří Skála, Adéla Součková, Petr Štembera, Авдей Тер-Оганьян, Mark Ther, Viktor Timofeev, Jerzy Truszkowski, Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová, Emöke Vargová, Martin Vongrej, Jana Želibská

Who is the Victor?

curated by Yvona Ferencová

Galerie výtvarného umění in Ostrava [20 June – 9 September 2018 ]

– artists: Ján Mančuška, Eadweard Muybridge, Pavel Baňka, Jiří Načeradský, Patricie Fexová, Petr Písařík, Igor Korpaczewski, Martin Sedlák, Jan Šerých, Alice Nikitinová, Vasil Artamonov, Ondřej Kopal, Jan Turner, Robert Šalanda, Matej Smetana, František Matoušek, Matěj Skalický, David Hanvald, Tomáš Císařovský, Silvina Arismendi, Jiří Kovanda, Tomáš Hlavina, Pavla Sceranková, Jiří Skála

Jiří Thýn

Pocta suknu | A Tribute to Broadcloth

curated by Emma Hanzlíková & Markéta Vinglerová

8smička, Humpolec [19 April 2018 - 12 August 2018]

– group exhibition