hunt kastner

Zbyněk Baladrán

Photobloc. Central Europe in photobooks (XX-XXIcc)

Międzynarodowe Centrum Kultury (International Cultural Centre) in Krakow, PL [22 November 2019 - 3 March 2020]

– The exhibition and accompanying publication is devoted to photobook culture in the region and will explore the way photographic publications reflect complex identity of Central Europe, both in terms of artistic development and its socio-political history. Presenting about 100 books from the beginning of the 20th century until today from Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary and Romania.

FotoNoviembre- Festival Internacional de Fotografía de Tenerife

curated by Laura Vallés Vílchez

TEA Tenerife Espacio de la Arte, Cabildo Insular de Tenerife [7 November 2019 - 31 January 2020]

Sleeping with a Vengeance, Dreaming of a Life

curated by Ruth Noack

Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, Germany [19 October 2019 - 12 January 2020]

– artists: Florencia Almirón, Clara Amaral, Alaa Abu Asad, Ibon Aranberri, Zbyněk Baladrán, Matthijs de Bruijne, Livio Casanova, Ulufer Çelik, Agata Cieślak, Alice Creischer, Chris Curreri, Anna Dacqué, Danica Dakić, Anna Daučíková, Teresa Distelberger, Ines Doujak, Haytham el-Wardany, Gangart, Tina Gverović, Matt Hinkley, Hu Wei, Dominique Hurth, Sanja Iveković, Luis Jacob, Sanne Kabalt, Franz Kapfer, Gülsün Karamustafa, Denisa Lehocká, Miao Ying, Nabuqi, Alejandra Riera, Annette Ruenzler, Jürgen Stollhans, Isabelle Sully, Alia Syed, Leeron Tur-Kaspa, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Simon Wachsmuth, Xie Nanxing, Xie Qi, Baha Görkem Yalim, Zheng Mahler

Hidden Curriculum

curated by Jana‌ ‌Kapelová, & Eliška‌ ‌Mazalanová‌ ‌

Tranzit, Bratislava, SK [14. November 2019‌ ‌–‌ ‌29 February ‌2020‌ ‌]

– artists: Ane‌ ‌Hjort‌ ‌Guttu,‌ ‌Maja‌ ‌Hodošček,‌ ‌Adelita‌ ‌Husni-Bey,‌ ‌Jana‌ ‌Kapelová,‌ ‌Barbora‌ ‌ Kleinhamplová‌ ‌&‌ ‌Zbyněk‌ ‌Baladrán,‌ ‌Servet‌ ‌Kocyigit,‌ ‌Eva‌ ‌Koťátková,‌ ‌Annette‌ ‌Krauss,‌ ‌Erik‌ ‌Sikora,‌ ‌Maja‌ ‌Štefančíková,‌ ‌Pilvi‌ ‌Takala

The Power of the Powerless

curated by Lenka Kukurová

Kunsthalle, Bratislava, SK [22 November 2019 – 23 February 2020]

– artists: Darina Alster & Tamara Moyzes, Dalibor Bača, Zbyněk Baladrán, Blažej Baláž, Pavlína Fichta Čierna, Jiří Černický, Eva Filová, Daniel Fischer, Andreas Gajdošík, Guma Guar, Oto Hudec, Anetta Mona Chişa & Lucia Tkáčová, Peter Kalmus, Kassaboys, Michal Kindernay, Krištof Kintera, Šymon Kliman, Lenka Klodová, Zdena Kolečková, Jan J. Kotík, Marie Lukáčová, Marcel Mališ, Peter Meluzin, Michal Moravčík, Mothers Artlovers, Michal Murin, Ilona Németh, Martin Piaček, Pode Bal, Tomáš Rafa, Reakcia, Emília Rigová, Rafani, Maroš Rovňák, Rudolf Sikora, Stojíme pri kultúre, Kateřiná Šedá, Maja Štefančíková, Nová Věčnost, Martin Zet, Jana Želibská.

Eva Koťátková

Eva Koťátková: Confessions of the Piping System

curated by Henriette Bretton-Meyer

Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen [21 September 2019 – 16 February 2020]

– solo

Eva Koťátková, In the Body of a Fish out of Water

curated by Lea Altner

Kestnergesellschaft, Hannover, DE [7 December 2019 - 9 February 2020]

– solo

Hidden Curriculum

curated by Jana‌ ‌Kapelová & ‌Eliška‌ ‌Mazalanová‌ ‌

Tranzit, Bratislava, SK [14 November 2019‌ ‌–‌ ‌29 February 2020‌ ‌]

– artists: Ane‌ ‌Hjort‌ ‌Guttu,‌ ‌Maja‌ ‌Hodošček,‌ ‌Adelita‌ ‌Husni-Bey,‌ ‌Jana‌ ‌Kapelová,‌ ‌Barbora‌ ‌ Kleinhamplová‌ ‌&‌ ‌Zbyněk‌ ‌Baladrán,‌ ‌Servet‌ ‌Kocyigit,‌ ‌Eva‌ ‌Koťátková,‌ ‌Annette‌ ‌Krauss,‌ ‌Erik‌ ‌Sikora,‌ ‌Maja‌ ‌Štefančíková,‌ ‌Pilvi‌ ‌Takala

Jaromír Novotný

jasanský/polák/novotný – vzorová výstava

Galerie Závodný, Mikulov, Czech Republic [3 October - 16 November 2019]

Retina. The Possibilities of Painting (Možnosti malby) (1989-2019)

curated by Dušan Brozman, Emma Hanzlíková

8smička - zóna pro umění, Humpolec, Czech Republic [19 October - 16 February 2020]

– Artists: Peter Bartoš, Andrej Bělocvětov, Václav Boštík, Michaela Černická, Jiří Černický, Filip Dvořák, Stano Filko, Martin Gerboc, Milan Grygar, Štepán Grygar, Vladimír Hanuš, Vladimír Havrilla, Bohdan Hostiňák, Milan Houser, Alžběta Josefy, KW, Miroslav Machotka, Martin Mainer, Marek Meduna, Jan Merta, Jakub Nepraš, Alice Nikitinová, Jaromír Novotný, Petr Pelzmann, Ivan Pinkava, Daniel Pitín, Viktor Pivovarov, Tomáš Ruller, Vladimír Skrepl, Jiří Sopko, Jiří Středa, Jitka Svobodová, Robert Šalanda, Adam Štech, Emöke Vargová, Vladimír Véla

Daniel Pitín

A Paper Tower
curated by Petr Nedoma

Galerie Rudolfinum [26 September - 29 December 2019]

– solo

Retina. The Possibilities of Painting (Možnosti malby) (1989-2019)
curated by Dušan Brozman & Emma Hanzlíková

8smička, Humpolec [18 October 2019 - 16 February 2020]

– Artists: Peter Bartoš, Andrej Bělocvětov, Václav Boštík, Michaela Černická, Jiří Černický, Filip Dvořák, Stano Filko, Martin Gerboc, Milan Grygar, Štepán Grygar, Vladimír Hanuš, Vladimír Havrilla, Bohdan Hostiňák, Milan Houser, Alžběta Josefy, KW, Miroslav Machotka, Martin Mainer, Marek Meduna, Jan Merta, Jakub Nepraš, Alice Nikitinová, Jaromír Novotný, Petr Pelzmann, Ivan Pinkava, Daniel Pitín, Viktor Pivovarov, Tomáš Ruller, Vladimír Skrepl, Jiří Sopko, Jiří Středa, Jitka Svobodová, Robert Šalanda, Adam Štech, Emöke Vargová, Vladimír Véla

Zorka Ságlová

Still I Rise, Feminisms, Gender, Resistance, Act 3

Arnolfini, Bristol [14 September - 15 December, 2019]

– The exhibition is a collaboration between Nottingham Contemporary, De La Warr Pavilion in Bexhill-on-Sea, and Arnolfini in Bristol; and is curated by Irene Aristizábal (Head of Curatorial and Public Practice, BALTIC), Rosie Cooper (Head of Exhibitions, De La Warr Pavilion), and Cédric Fauq (Curator, Nottingham Contemporary), with Kieran Swann (Head of Programme, Arnolfini) for Act 3.

The Medea Insurrection: Radical Women Artists Behind the Iron Curtain

curated by Susanne Altmann

Wende Museum, The Armory, Culver City, CA, USA [10 November 2019 - 5 April 2020]

– group exhibition

Old Addresses
curated by Vendula Fremlová

Brno House of Arts, House of the Lords of Kunstat [27 November 2019 - 29 March 2020]

– artists: Jan Ambrůz, Marie Blabolilová, Kateřina Frejlachová, Radek Fridrich, Anežka Kovalová, Lukáš Kováčik, Jiří Kubový, Miroslav Pazdera, Tadeáš Říha, Zorka Ságlová, Martin Špičák, Dagmar Šubrtová, Michaela Thelenová, Vladimír Turner, Diana Winklerová, Martin Zet

Jan Šerých

Retina. The Possibilities of Painting (Možnosti malby) (1989-2019)

curated by Dušan Brozman, Emma Hanzlikova

8smička, Humpolec [18 October 2019 - 16 February 2020]

– Artists: Peter Bartoš, Andrej Bělocvětov, Václav Boštík, Michaela Černická, Jiří Černický, Filip Dvořák, Stano Filko, Martin Gerboc, Milan Grygar, Štepán Grygar, Vladimír Hanuš, Vladimír Havrilla, Bohdan Hostiňák, Milan Houser, Alžběta Josefy, KW, Miroslav Machotka, Martin Mainer, Marek Meduna, Jan Merta, Jakub Nepraš, Alice Nikitinová, Jaromír Novotný, Petr Pelzmann, Ivan Pinkava, Daniel Pitín, Viktor Pivovarov, Tomáš Ruller, Vladimír Skrepl, Jiří Sopko, Jiří Středa, Jitka Svobodová, Robert Šalanda, Adam Štech, Emöke Vargová, Vladimír Véla

Jiří Skála

A Field of Meaning

curated by Lynn Maliszewski

Callicoon Fine Arts, NY, New York, USA [12 December 2019 - 26 January 2020]

– artists: Ajay Kurian, Shawnee Michaelain Holloway, Ranee Henderson, Lyndon Barrois Jr., Crystal Z. Campbell, Jiří Skála

Michaela Thelenová

Přes kopec (Over the Hill)

curated by Petra Mazáčová

Galerie moderního umění v Roudnici nad Labem [7 November 2019 - 9 February 2020]

– solo

Old Addresses
curator: Vendula Fremlová

Brno House of Arts, House of the Lords of Kunstat [27. November 2019 – 29 March 2020]

– artists:: Jan Ambrůz, Marie Blabolilová, Kateřina Frejlachová, Radek Fridrich, Anežka Kovalová, Lukáš Kováčik, Jiří Kubový, Miroslav Pazdera, Tadeáš Říha, Zorka Ságlová, Martin Špičák, Dagmar Šubrtová, Michaela Thelenová, Vladimír Turner, Diana Winklerová, Martin Zet

Jiří Thýn

Anna Daučíková. Work in Progress: 7 Situations

Slovak National Gallery, Bratislava [6 December 2019 - 29 March 2020]

– special project as a part of the solo exhibition Anna Daučíková

Tomáš Vaněk

220 Years of AVU (Prague Academy of Fine Arts)

curated by Tomáš Vaněk & Boris Ondriečka

Prague Academy of Fine Arts [1 October - 17 December 2019]

– exhibitions, lectures, screenings, discussions, performances, concerts and much more.